Diocese of Ottawa, Eastern Canada & Upstate NY
Parish Life Conference
Hosted By: St. Antonios Church; Halifax, NS
Lord Nelson Hotel ~ June 28 - July 1, 2018

 

  Diocese of Ottawa and Upstate New York Parish Life Conference
Hosted by: St. Antonios Church; Halifax, NS
Lord Nelson Hotel
June 28 - July 1, 2018
General Schedule
     
Time Function
Thursday, June 28, 2018
2:00 PM 8:00 PM Registration
5:15 PM 9:15 PM Bus from Hotel to St. Antionios Church (runs every 30 minutes)
5:30 AM 6:30 PM Vespers
6:00 PM 6:30 PM Tour of St. Antionios Church
7:00 PM 9:00 PM Welcome Dinner
8:00 PM 11:00 PM Clergy Meeting with Bishop
11:00 PM 11:30 PM Compline
     
Friday, June 29, 2018
8:00 AM 9:00 AM Bible Study
8:15 AM 9:00 AM Matins/Confessions
9:00 AM 10:00 AM Divine Liturgy
10:00 AM 6:00 PM Registration
11:00 AM 1:30 PM Antiochian Women Meeting and Brunch
11:00 AM 1:30 PM Teen SOYO Meeting
11:00 AM 1:30 PM Young Adult Ministry Meeting
2:30 PM 4:30 PM Bible Bowl
5:00 PM 5:30 PM Choir Practice
5:00 PM 5:30 Christian Education Meeting
5:30 PM 6:30 PM Vespers
6:30PM   Bus Pick-up from Hotel for Boat Cruise
7:30PM 9:00 PM Boat Cruise
9:00 PM   Bus Pick-up from Boat Cruise to Hotel
11:00 PM 11:30 PM Compline
     
Saturday, June 30, 2018
8:00 Am 9:00 AM Bible Study
8:15 AM 9:00 AM Matins/Confessions
9:00 AM 10:00 AM Divine Liturgy
10:00 AM 6:00 PM Registration
11:00 AM 12:30 PM Oratorical Festival
1:00 PM 4:30 PM Bus Tour to Peggy's Cove (Lunch Included)
5:00 PM 6:00 PM Diocesan Council Meeting
5:00 PM 6:00 PM Choir Practice
6:00 PM 7:00 PM Vespers
7:30 PM 12:00 AM Dinner & Hafli
7:45 PM 8:15 PM Order of St. Ignatius Presentation (during dinner)
     
Sunday, July 1, 2018
8:45 AM 12:30 PM Bus from Hotel to St. Antionios Church (runs every 30 minutes)
9:00 AM 10:00 AM Matins @ St. Antonios Church
10:00 AM 12:00 PM Hierarchal Divine Liturgy @ St. Antonios Church
12:00 PM 12:30 PM Registration
12:30 PM 2:30 PM Awards Brunch

 

 

 

 

 

Downloads

 

Minor Participation Form


Event Registration       Online  PDF    
Souvenir Journal         Online  PDF  

General Donation        Online


PLC General Schedule

 

 

 

Deadlines

 

Souvenir Journal Deadline: April 15, 2018
Early Bird Deadline: May 30, 2018
Hotel Reservation Deadline: May 17, 2018

Creative Festivals Deadline: April 1, 2017
Oratorical Festival Deadline: June 15, 2017
Bible Bowl Deadline: June 15, 2017
 
 
 
Links
 

Antiochian Archdiocese of North America

Antiochian Archdiocese - Diocese of Ottawa, Eastern Canada and Upstate New York

St. Antonios Antiochian Orthodox Church, Halifax, NS

Creative Festivals Rules

Oratorical Registration & Rules