Diocese of Ottawa, Eastern Canada & Upstate NY
Parish Life Conference
Hosted By: St. Antonios Church; Halifax, NS
Lord Nelson Hotel ~ June 28 - July 1, 2018

 

  Diocese of Ottawa and Upstate New York Parish Life Conference
Hosted by: St. Antonios Church; Halifax, NS
Lord Nelson Hotel
June 28 - July 1, 2018
General Schedule
     
Time Function
Thursday, June 28, 2018
2:00 PM 8:00 PM Registration
5:15 PM 9:15 PM Bus from Hotel to St. Antionios Church (runs every 30 minutes)
5:30 AM 6:30 PM Vespers
6:00 PM 6:30 PM Tour of St. Antionios Church
7:00 PM 9:00 PM Welcome Dinner
8:00 PM 11:00 PM Clergy Meeting with Bishop
11:00 PM 11:30 PM Compline
     
Friday, June 29, 2018
8:15 AM 9:00 AM Matins/Confessions
9:00 AM 10:00 AM Divine Liturgy
10:00 AM 6:00 PM Registration
11:00 AM 1:30 PM Antiochian Women Meeting and Brunch
11:00 AM 1:30 PM Teen SOYO Meeting
11:00 AM 1:30 PM Young Adult Ministry Meeting
2:30 PM 4:30 PM Bible Bowl
5:00 PM 5:30 PM Choir Practice
5:30 PM 6:30 PM Vespers
6:30PM   Bus Pick-up from Hotel for Boat Cruise
7:30PM 9:00 PM Boat Cruise
9:00 PM   Bus Pick-up from Boat Cruise to Hotel
11:00 PM 11:30 PM Compline
     
Saturday, June 30, 2018
8:15 AM 9:00 AM Matins/Confessions
9:00 AM 10:00 AM Divine Liturgy
10:00 AM 6:00 PM Registration
11:00 AM 12:30 PM Oratorical Festival
1:00 PM 4:30 PM Bus Tour to Peggy's Cove (Lunch Included)
5:00 PM 6:00 PM Diocesan Council Meeting
5:00 PM 6:00 PM Choir Practice
6:00 PM 7:00 PM Vespers
7:30 PM 12:00 AM Dinner & Hafli
     
Sunday, July 1, 2018
8:45 AM 12:30 PM Bus from Hotel to St. Antionios Church (runs every 30 minutes)
9:00 AM 10:00 AM Matins @ St. Antonios Church
10:00 AM 12:00 PM Hierarchal Divine Liturgy @ St. Antonios Church
12:00 PM 12:30 PM Registration
12:30 PM 2:30 PM Awards Brunch

 

 

 

 

 

Downloads

 

Parent Consent Form

Teen Code of Code of Conduct Form


Event Registration       Online  PDF    
Souvenir Journal         Online  PDF  
Vendor Form               Online  PDF  

General Donation        Online


PLC General Schedule

 

 

 

Deadlines

 

Souvenir Journal Deadline: April 30, 2017
Vendor Deadline: April 30, 2017
Early Bird Deadline: May 23, 2017
Hotel Reservation Deadline: May 28, 2017

Creative Festivals Deadline: April 1, 2017
Oratorical Festival Deadline: June 15, 2017
Bible Bowl Deadline: June 15, 2017
 
 
 
Links
 

Antiochian Archdiocese of North America

Antiochian Archdiocese - Diocese of Ottawa, Eastern Canada and Upstate New York

St. Ellias Antiochian Orthodox Cathedral, Ottawa, ON

Creative Festivals Rules

Oratorical Registration & Rules

 

Some Schedule of Events will be held at St. Elias Cathedral CLICK HERE for map and Directions!