Dioceses of New York and Charleston
Parish Life Conference
Hosted by: St. Philip Church (Souderton), St. George Church (Upper Darby)
& Holy Ascension Church (West Chester)
Antiochian Village Hertitage & Conference Center ~ June 27 - July 1, 2018
             Dioceses of  New York and Washington D. C.
& Oakland and Charleston and Mid Atlantic Parish Life Conference
Hosted By:  St. Philip Church (Souderton), St. George Church
(Upper Darby) & Holy Ascension Church (West Chester)
Antiochian Village   ~  June 27-July 1, 2018
General Schedule
       
  Time  Function Location
Wednesday, June 27, 2018
5:00 PM 6:00 PM Vespers; Sermon by Fr. Daniel Meyer Chestnut Auditorium
6:00 PM 7:00 PM Clergy Meeting with Hierarchs Chestnut Auditorium
6:00 PM 7:00 PM Clergy Wives Tea Museum Lobby
6:00 PM 9:00 PM Dinner for all Front of Cedars
7:00 PM 9:00 PM Clergy & Wives Dinner Back Corner Cedars
9:00 PM 9:30 PM Paraklesis Chapel
       
Thursday, June 28, 2018
7:00 AM 7:30 AM Special Needs Continental Breakfast Cedars
8:00 AM 9:00 AM Daily Orthos Chestnut Auditorium
9:00 AM 10:30 AM Breakfast Cedars
9:00 AM 11:30 PM Creative Arts Display The Cedars
9:00 AM 11:30 PM Vendor Display Mtg Rm 1,2,3
10:30 AM 1:00 PM Antiochian Women Luncheon Mtg Rm 9/10/11
10:30 AM 1:00 PM Children Workshops Mtg 4,5,6
10:30 AM 1:00 PM Diocese Ministry Council Planning Meeting TBD
10:30 AM 1:00 PM Teen SOYO Meeting Mtg 7/8
1:00 PM 2:30 PM Lunch Cedars
3:00 PM 4:00 PM Akathist: Nurturer of Children & Parenting Q & A by: Fr. Noah Bushelli Chapel
4:00 PM 5:00 PM Choir Rehearsal Chestnut Auditorium
4:00 PM 5:00 PM Mission Workshop by: Fr. Gregory Matthews-Greene Chapel
5:00 PM 6:30 PM Great Vespers and Artoklasia Sermon by: Fr. Joel Gilliam Chestnut Auditorium
6:30 PM 8:30 PM Diocesan Family: Cookout In Honor of 30 Years of Bishop THOMAS Ordained Ministry Pavilion
8:30 PM 9:30 PM Bonfire with S’mores Pavilion
9:30 PM 10:00 PM Akathist: St Peter and Fevronia Chapel
10:00 PM 11:00 PM Discussion: Marriage & Family by: Fr. Daniel Meyer Chapel
11:00 PM 11:30 PM Compline and Ask Abouna  By: Fr. Joshua Mackoul Chapel
       
Friday, June 29, 2018
7:00 AM 7:30 AM Special Needs Continental Breakfast Cedars
7:00 AM 8:00 AM Festal Orthros Chestnut Auditorium
8:00 AM 9:00 AM Divine Liturgy  Chestnut Auditorium
9:00 AM 10:30 AM Breakfast Cedars
9:00 AM 11:30 PM Creative Arts Display The Cedars
9:00 AM 11:30 PM Vendor Display Mtg Rm 1,2,3
9:30 AM 10:30 AM Breakfast with the Bible Corner of Cedars
10:30 AM 12:30 PM Oratorical Festival Chestnut Auditorium
10:30 AM 3:00 PM Children Workshops Meeting Rooms TBD
12:00 PM 1:30 PM Lunch Cedars
12:00 PM 1:30 PM Order of st. Ignatius Luncheon with Speaker on FOCUS Mtg Rm 9/10/11
1:30 PM 3:00 PM Diocesan Synaxis Chestnut Auditorium
1:30 PM 3:00 PM Teen Event Icon Studio
3:00 PM 4:00 PM Panel Discussion on Youth Ministry by:  Fr. Joel Gilliam Ajar
4:00 PM 5:00 PM Christian Education Workshop by: Fr. George Alberts Library Tables
4:00 PM 5:00 PM Western Rite Choir Rehearsal Chestnut Auditorium
5:00 PM 5:00 PM FOCUS Workshop By: Fr. Paul Abernathy Ajar
5:00 PM 6:00 PM Western Rite Vespers Sermon by: Fr. Noah Bushelli Chestnut Auditorium
6:00 PM 7:00 PM Dinner with Keynote Speaker: Fr. Meletios Zafaran   “Living Witness”  
6:30 PM 7:00 PM Pick Up Creative Arts Display The Cedars
7:00 PM 9:00 PM Bible Bowl Chestnut Auditorium
9:00 PM 11:00 PM Presentation / Meditation on the Icon of the Theotokos of the Inexhaustible Cup by: Fr. John Nosal TBD
9:00 PM 10:45 PM Teen Mixer & Dance Cedars / Camp TBD
9:00 PM 11:00 PM Young Adult Wine & Appetizer Social (21-40) with Enliven to Christ By: Dr. John Dalack Main Lobby/Front Deck
11:00 PM 11:30 PM Compline and Ask Abouna By: Fr. Joshua Mackoul Chapel
       
Saturday, June 30, 2018
7:00 AM 7:30 AM Special Needs Continental Breakfast Cedars
8:00 AM 9:00 AM Hierarchical Divine Liturgy (Synaxis of the Holy Apostles) Chestnut Auditorium
9:00 AM 11:30 PM Vendor Display TBD
9:30 AM 10:30 AM Breakfast Cedars
9:30 AM 10:30 AM Breakfast with the Bible Corner of Cedars
10:30 AM 11:30 AM Awards Ceremony Chestnut Auditorium
10:30AM 3:00PM Children Workshops Mtg 4,5,6
12:00 PM 2:00PM Lunch Cedars
1:00 PM 4:00 PM Geo-Caching Leave from Lobby
1:00 PM 4:00 PM Golf Outing- T-time 1:15PM Champion Lakes Golf Course Leave from Lobby
1:00 PM 4:00 PM Youth Ministry Workshop By: Fr. Paul Abernathey Ajar
4:00 PM 5:00 PM Choir Rehershal Chestnut Auditorium
4:00 PM 5:00 PM Enliven to Christ by: Chapel
5:00 PM 6:00 PM Great Vespers Sermon by: Fr Joel Gilliam Chestnut Auditorium
6:30 PM 7:30 PM Appetizer Reception Museum Lobby
7:30 PM 11:30 PM Family Banquet and Hafli Cedars
11:00 PM 11:30 PM Compline & Ask Abouna By: Fr. Joshua Mackoul Chapel
       
Sunday, July 1, 2018
7:00 AM 7:30 AM Special Needs Continental Breakfast Cedars
8:45 AM 10:00 AM Sunday Orthos Chestnut Audiotirum
10:00 AM 11:30 AM Hierarchical Divine Liturgy Chestnut Audiotirum
11:30 AM 1:00 PM Brunch Cedars
    Check-Out and Departure  

 

 

 

 

 

Downloads

 

Minor Participation Form

Children's Workshop Medical Form


Event Registration  Online  PDF

General Donation   Online
Souvenir Journal    Online  PDF

Sponsorship           Online  PDF

Vendor                    Online  PDF


PLC General Schedule


Challenge Course Medical Form

Scholarship Application

Souvenir Journal Measurement Template

 

 

 

Deadlines

 

Souvenir Journal Deadline: May 1, 2018
Sponsorship Deadline: May 1, 2018
Vendor Deadline: May 1, 2018
Ticket Book Deadline: June 1, 2018

Creative Festivals Deadline: April 1, 2018
Oratorical Festival Deadline: June 15, 2018
Bible Bowl Deadline: June 15, 2018
 
 
 
Links
 

Antiochian Archdiocese of North America

Antiochian Archdiocese, Diocese of Oakland, Charleston & Mid-Atlantic

Antiochian Archdiocese, Diocese of New York and Waskington, D. C.

Oratorical Registration & Rules